Select

View Schedule + Stats

News

Program Overview

SELECT LEVEL HOCKEY IS NON-CONTACT AT ALL AGE GROUPS.

The Select teams represent Thornhill Community Hockey League (TCHL) in competitive play against other hockey associations in the North York Hockey League (NYHL).

We continue to look for and welcome new and returning players to our Select program.

Select teams play 18-20 game seasons in the North York Hockey League (NYHL), which is governed by the GTHL and follows most of the same rules/procedures. Since Select is developmental hockey, teams are placed in tiered divisions so they are playing teams with similar competitive capacities.

All House League players from a particular age group are welcome to try-out for the Select program. Teams are then formed from those players who try-out and are selected to play on the team.

Other important details:

  • Select players must also play in the House League.
  • Typically, there is at least 1 extra game and 1 extra practice per week over and above the House League program.
  • Teams are further allowed to enter into tournaments over the course of the season.
  • Exhibition games may also be scheduled by the individual teams to take place on ice provided for practices, or at the ice of the opposition.
  • There is an additional cost to play in the Select program.
  • Before a player may tryout for a Select team they must first be registered with the TCHL to play in House League.

For questions or information regarding the Select Program please contact: julian@tchl.org

Program Details

TRYOUT MUSTS:
  • Players must be registered with the TCHL house league in order to attend tryouts.
  • Once you have registered your child with the house league program please print your receipt and take it with you to the tryouts as proof of registration.
  • Wear full equipment including neck guard and, if possible, a jersey with your name & number on it.
  • A mouthguard is optional.
  • There is a $20 fee per tryout.
TRYOUT FORMAT: Tyke & Minor Novice

Tyke and Minor Novice teams will be selected using a two-step process which includes neutral third-party evaluators working in conjunction with appointed coaches and the Select Committee to form teams. The first step is for ALL players to attend two open skills evaluation sessions. From those sessions, players are ranked and then invited to attend individual team tryouts. As children develop and mature at different rates, it should be expected that players will be moved between teams and that playing on a given team one season is not a guarantee to play on that team the following season.

TRYOUT FORMAT: Novice and older

These tryouts are managed by the appointed coaches. In cases where there is enough interest for more than one Select team, the higher-tier team will be chosen first and then additional tryouts will be held to determine the second (or third) teams.

MANDATORY HOUSE LEAGUE:

All Select players must participate in their respective House Leagues. Attendance is taken and suspensions given for Select players who miss games without a documented reason.

Questions. If you have any questions about the TCHL Select program or the tryout process, please send an email to julian@tchl.org

TRYOUT SCHEDULE for 2019/2020:
Division Date Venue Start Event
Tyke May 6, 2019 Thornhill East 6:00 PM Tryout # 1
Tyke May 10, 2019 Angus Glen East 5:30 PM Tryout # 2
Tyke May 18, 2019 Milliken Mills 9:00 AM Tryout # 3
Minor Novice May 6, 2019 Thornhill East 7:00 PM Tryout # 1
Minor Novice May 10, 2019 Angus Glen East 6:30 PM Tryout # 2
Minor Novice May 18, 2019 Milliken Mills 8:00 AM Tryout # 3
Novice Blue May 11, 2019 Centennial 2:00 PM Tryout # 1
Novice Blue May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 8:00 AM Tryout # 2
Novice Blue May 18, 2019 Centennial 2:00 PM Tryout # 3
Novice Red May 11, 2019 Centennial 2:00 PM Tryout # 1
Novice Red May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 1:00 PM Tryout # 2
Novice Red May 18, 2019 Centennial 11:00 AM Tryout # 3
Minor Atom May 7, 2019 Thornhill East 6:00 PM Tryout # 1
Minor Atom May 11, 2019 Milliken Mills 10:00 AM Tryout # 2
Minor Atom May 18, 2019 Centennial 12:00 PM Tryout # 3
Atom Red May 7, 2019 Thornhill East 7:00 PM Tryout # 1
Atom Red May 11, 2019 Milliken Mills 11:00 AM Tryout # 2
Atom Red May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 10:00 AM Tryout # 3
Atom Blue May 11, 2019 Milliken Mills 4:00 PM Tryout # 1
Atom Blue May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 5:00 PM Tryout # 2
Atom Blue May 18, 2019 Angus Glen East 4:30 PM Tryout # 3
Minor Peewee May 11, 2019 Centennial 12:00 PM Tryout # 1
Minor Peewee May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 11:00 AM Tryout # 2
Minor Peewee May 18, 2019 Angus Glen East 3:30 PM Tryout # 3
Peewee Red/Blue/White May 11, 2019 Centennial 1:00 PM Tryout # 1
Peewee Red/Blue/White May 11, 2019 Angus Glen West 4:00 PM Tryout # 2
Peewee Red/Blue/White May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 12:00 PM Tryout # 3
Peewee Red May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 6:00 PM Final
Peewee Blue May 18, 2019 Centennial 4:00 PM Final
Peewee White May 18, 2019 Milliken Mills 10:00 AM Final
Minor Bantam May 11, 2019 Angus Glen West 7:00 PM Tryout # 1
Minor Bantam May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 2:00 PM Tryout # 2
Minor Bantam May 18, 2019 Milliken Mills 11:00 AM Tryout # 3
Bantam Blue May 7, 2019 Thornhill East 8:00 PM Tryout # 1
Bantam Blue May 11, 2019 Milliken Mills 5:00 PM Tryout # 2
Bantam Blue May 18, 2019 Centennial 3:00 PM Tryout # 3
Bantam Red May 6, 2019 Thornhill East 8:00 PM Tryout # 1
Bantam Red May 11, 2019 Angus Glen East 4:00 PM Tryout # 2
Bantam Red May 18, 2019 Milliken Mills 4:00 PM Tryout # 3
Minor Midget Blue May 11, 2019 Milliken Mills 6:00 PM Tryout # 1
Minor Midget Blue May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 4:00 PM Tryout # 2
Minor Midget Red May 6, 2019 Thornhill East 9:00 PM Tryout # 1
Midget Jr May 10, 2019 Angus Glen East 7:30 PM Tryout # 1
Midget Jr May 11, 2019 Angus Glen West 5:00 PM Tryout # 2
Midget Jr May 18, 2019 Angus Glen East 6:30 PM Tryout # 3
Midget Sr Blue May 7, 2019 Thornhill East 9:00 PM Tryout # 1
Midget Sr Blue May 12, 2019 Thornhill West 6:00 PM Tryout # 2
Midget Sr Red May 11, 2019 Angus Glen West 6:00 PM Tryout # 1
Midget Sr Red May 12, 2019 Angus Glen West 3:00 PM Tryout # 2
Division Year Age Coach Phone Email
Tyke 2014 & 2013 5yr & 6yr Josh Chencinski 416 885 6768 joshchencinski@gmail.com
Minor Novice 2012 7yr John Cho 416 435 7533 john@tchl.org
Minor Novice Seth Kirshenbaum 647 885 0941 seth1117@hotmail.com
Novice Red 2011 8yr Neil Lipman 647 284 3601 lipman.neil@gmail.com
Novice Blue 2011 8yr Dan Choe 416 655 0962 choedan05@gmail.com
Minor Atom 2010 9yr Julian 905 7647640 admin@tchl.org
Atom Red 2009 10yr Jordon Lazare 416 277 5633 jlazare16@gmail.com
Atom Blue 2009 10yr Stephen Hamilton-Lee 416 908 3189 eslee@sympatico.ca
Minor Peewee 2008 11yr Kevin Chan 416 937 4013 kevin.kh.chan@gmail.com
Peewee Red 2007 12yr Dominic Ho 416 648 4241 nghieph@rogers.com
Peewee Blue 2007 12yr Martin David 647 929 6372 martinjdavid@hotmail.ca
Peewee White 2007 12yr Chris Panagopoulos 416 560 7575 cpanago@hotmail.com
Minor Bantam 2006 13yr Jarrad Meshwork 480 662 9619 meshworkj@gmail.com
Bantam Red 2005 14yr Boris Bytensky 416 786 8000 bytensky@sympatico.ca
Bantam Red Jay Sidon 416 770 8001 jaysidon1@hotmail.com
Bantam Blue 2005 14yr Dave DiFelice 416 931 7223 thornhillblue@hotmail.com
Minor Midget Red 2004 15yr Andrew Leopold 416 518 8989 andrew.leopold@gmail.com
Minor Midget Blue 2004 15yr David Franklin 416 670 4045 david@franklin.to
Midget Jr 2003 16yr Mark Brommersma 416 434 0847 mark.brommersma@gmail.com
Midget Sr Red 2002 17yr Bruno Vigliotta 416 347 9092 bmvigliotta@gmail.com
Midget Sr Blue 2002 17yr Michael Coombs 416 930 8024 micoombs@rogers.com
THORNHILL COMMUNITY CENTRE • 7755 Bayview Avenue, Thornhill, Ontario L3T 4P1 • (905) 944-3800 • View Map

MARKHAM CENTENNIAL ARENA • 8600 McCowan Road, Unionville, ON L3P 3M2 • (905) 294-6111 • View Map

ANGUS GLEN COMMUNITY CENTRE • 3990 Major Mackenzie Dr E, Markham, ON L6C 1P8 • (905) 944-3777 • View Map

MILLIKEN MILLS COMMUNITY CENTRE • 7600 Kennedy Rd, Markham, ON L3R 9S5 • (905) 771-8333 • View Map